Frequency

Mounting

Application

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Introduction

1.1 In this data protection policy, “we”, “us”, “our” refer to Renair Antennae Ltd and “you” and “your” refer to our customers.
1.2 We are committed to protect the private data we receive and store from you and respect your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
1.3 This policy applies when we receive your data and we are acting as “data controller” and when we process it and we are acting as “data processor”.
1.4 For more information about us and how you can contact us, please see Section 10.

Origin of our data

2.1 We only collect information directly from our customers (you) for schedule and financial purposes, before a job (when the customer gets in contact with us), or at the end of a job, when details such as name and address are requested to create a VAT invoice and ongoing maintenance requirements

Processing your data

3.1 In this section we explain how we use your personal data.
3.2 Your data will be used as correspondence data
3.3 Renair Antennae Ltd may contact you by e-mailing or calling to give you updates on the service required or to send you a written quote).
3.4 The legal basis of processing the correspondence data is the legitimate interest to perform a service, requested by you from us
3.5 Your data will be used as transaction data and it may be used for financial records such as VAT invoices and it will be kept for 10 years.
3.6 The legal basis of this processing are the “legal obligations” to which Renair Antennae Ltd is subject.

Sharing your details

4.1 Renair Antennae Ltd does not share your private data with any other third party.

Storing your data

5.1 This section explains how we store your private data and for how long.

5.2 Your private data may be printed and secured in our filing cabinets at our registered business address at

Renair Antennae Ltd
Unit 3 Bago House
11-15 Chase Road
Park Royal
London NW10 6PT 

that is secured by high level physical security and a monitored alarm system.
We store our correspondence/schedule data for one year for the legitimate purpose of keeping a record of the job our company attends.
5.3 Your private data may be stored electronically on our in-house computer. Our computers are protected by password and anti-virus program, and they can only be accessed by our staff members.

Deleting your data

6.1 This section explains how we delete/destroy your data once is no longer needed. For more details about the length of time we store your data please see Section 3 (3.3) and 5 (5.2).
6.2 Once your private data is no longer relevant/needed Renair Antennae Ltd will permanently delete the electronic files.
6.3 Once your private data is no longer relevant/needed Renair Antennae Ltd will destroy the documents by shredding them.

Data breaches

7.1 Renair Antennae Ltd has standard procedures to protect your details against data breaches such as passwords for electronic files that are periodically changed and lockable filing cabinets for physical documents in well secured and alarmed premises. For more details on how we securely store your documents please see section 5.
7.2 We back-up your data by creating an electronic copy of each document that is securely stored on our computer, that is protected by password and anti-virus program.
7.3 Renair Antennae Ltd understands the legal requirement to report a data breach to ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) in maximum 72h hours from the event. We also commit to inform every person that has been affected by the data breach.

Amendments

8.1 We may update this data protection policy in order to improve our data management.
8.2 We will notify you of any significant changes to this policy.

Your Data Protection Rights (GDPR rights of the natural person)

9.1 This section explains the rights, you have, as a data subject, in relation to your personal information. 
9.2 To be informed about how, why and on what basis that information is processed.
9.3 To obtain confirmation that your information is being processed and to obtain access to it and certain other information, by making a subject access request— your request will be answered in maximum 7 days.
9.4 To have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
9.5 To have data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, or if there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing (the right to be forgotten).
9.6 To restrict the processing of personal information where the accuracy of the information is contested, or the processing is unlawful (but you do not want the data to be erased), or where the employer no longer needs the personal information, but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
9.7 To restrict the processing of personal information temporarily where you do not think it is accurate (and Renair Antennae Ltd is verifying whether it is accurate), or where you have objected to the processing (and Renair Antennae Ltd is considering whether the organisation’s legitimate grounds override your interests).
9.8 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@renair.co.uk

Renair Antennae Ltd

10.1 We are registered in the UK under registration number 02466377   and our registered office is at;

Renair Antennae Ltd
Unit 3 Bago House
11-15 Chase Road
Park Royal
London NW10 6PT 
London, NW10 6PT

You can contact us:
a) by post to the address of our registered office
b) by e-mail to info@renair.co.uk
c) by telephone 
d) our Contact Page

For website information contact www.willowwebmedia.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you have any questions please contact us at the details given abovw.